Accident Vought F-8B Crusader 145480, Thursday 24 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8B Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 145480
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MCAS Beaufort, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Beaufort, SC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after Maj K.C. Palmer ejected safely. He landed on the western shore of St. Helen Island.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
Herald-Journal 25 January 1963, p11