Accident de Havilland DH.50 VH-UQX, Sunday 21 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 March 1937
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.50
Owner/operator:Holdens Air Transport Service
Registration: VH-UQX
MSN: 135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramu, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wau, Morobe Province, New Guinea
Destination airport:Ramu, Madang Province, New Guinea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built by De Havillands to Air Ministry Contract No 71B 225/26. First flew at Stag Lane in early 1927. Arrived at Lyttleton, New Zealand, on board the ss "Remuera" on Thursday 31 March 1927 for the New Zealand Permanent Air Force (precursor to the RNZAF) who intended to use it for survey work.

It was assembled at Wigram and fitted with an Eagle VIII camera which was aimed through 2 doors cut in the floor of the aircraft's fuselage. The aircraft proved to not be a stable enough platform for photography and as a result spent most of its time on communications duties. Operated with the serial NZ135.

It was hired to a company named Air Travel between 6 November 1930 and 12 April 1931 in an abortive attempt to run an airline service between Christchurch and Dunedin. At the end of this time the aircraft had flown 259 hours on the route.

Overturned at Wigram after landing there on 29 April 1931. Ultimately exported to New Guinea in 1933 and entered the Australian Register as VH-UQX on 4 May 1933 with Holdens Air Transport Services, Sydney.

Damaged on landing at Ramu, Madang Province, New Guinea, on 21 March 1937 when the aircraft swung into long grass and crashed off the airfield. Expected to be repaired by 30 June 1937 but the aircraft was struck off the register on 3 May 1937.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170108035459/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1937/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-50-in-papua-new-guinea
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/vhuqx.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p001.html
4. https://email.ipage.com/index.php/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia
5. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzdh50.htm
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20080821115102/http://baaa-acro.com/Pays/P/PNG-1930-1939.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramu#Australian_administration_and_Second_World_War