This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 May 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8A Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 145391 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near MCAS Yuma, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near MCAS Yuma, AZ after being accidentally hit by a Sidewinder AAM fired by a VMF-334 Crusader.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 