Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth VH-UHJ, Tuesday 7 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Guinea Airways
Registration: VH-UHJ
MSN: 466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wau Airport, Wau, Bulolo, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bulolo, Morobe Province, New Guinea
Destination airport:Wau Airport, Wau, Bulolo, Morobe Province, New Guinea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 466: DH.60X [Cirrus II] Moth sold to DeHavilland Australia without C of A. Registered as G-AUHJ [C of R 205] 25.5.28 to C D Pratt, Salamaua, New Guinea. Re-registered 23.11.28 to Airgold Ltd, Sydney [based Lae, New Guinea]. Re-registered as VH-UHJ 28.3.29. Re-registered 7.8.30 to Guinea Airways Ltd, Wau, Bulolo, Morobe, New Guinea.

Written off when crashed on landing Wau Airport, Wau, Bulolo, Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea 7.10.30; On last segment, while landing, aircraft was struck to the ground by strong crosswinds. The single engine aircraft hit the runway surface, went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. While both occupants were injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Registration VH-UHJ cancelled 7.9.31 as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJnLWF1aGoiXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-bulolo
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Oct30.html
6. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
7. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJnLWF1aGoiXQ==
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wau_Airport_(Papua_New_Guinea)

Location