Accident de Havilland DH.9 G-AUFB, Saturday 3 March 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 March 1928
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.9
Owner/operator:Guinea Airways
Registration: G-AUFB
MSN: H9337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bulolo River, 8 miles N of Wau, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wau, Morobe Province, New Guinea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The DH.9 G-AUFB (C of A # 853) was built for the RAF during the Great War and given the serial H9337. It was civilianised as war surplus and given the UK registration G-EBKV on 11 Febuary 1925 to The Aircraft Disposal Co Ltd, and based at Waddon, near Croydon. Registration G-EBKV cancelled 5 January 1927 as "sold in Australia".

Imported to Australia for D.G. Brims & Sons of Milton, Queensland, and named "City of Brisbane", it was registered G-AUFB on 24 September 1926 with Certificate of Registration #143.

On 19 December 1926 the registration was transferred to Adair's Courier Aircrafts Ltd. On 20 September 1927 the aircraft was sold to Guinea Airways Ltd. and shipped to New Guinea to be based at Lae on the north coast. Used for cargo and mail flights, this rather unsuitable aircraft did not last long in the arduous environment of New Guinea, crashing in the Bulolo River some 8 miles north of Wau on 3 March 1928 and being written off.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBKV.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=27
5. http://www.airwaysmuseum.com/Edgar%20Johnston%20&%20Ron%20Adair%20c26.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html

Media:

Collage of photographs marking the commencement of Brisbane Courier newspaper aerial delivery service, 1 January 1927. Two aeroplanes feature in these photographs: G-AUEW is The Courier II, an Avro 504, and City of Brisbane is a De Havilland, G-AUFB, piloted by R. Adair for this flight. StateLibQld 2 68471 Collage of photographs marking the commencement of Brisbane Courier newpaper aerial delivery service, January 1927