Accident Vought F-8C Crusader 146998, Thursday 27 June 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 June 1968
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8C Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 146998
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Miramar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting an emergency landing at Miramar at night. Lt (jg) Craig M. Taylor (25).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
San Bernardino Sun 29 June 1968, p6