This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 June 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8A Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 143775 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near NAS Oceana, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:I was stationed in Oceana when this F 8 crashed near NAS Oceana, VA. The aircraft reported a surging engine
and was attempting to return to base. As he got close his engine lost power and it clipped some tree tops and cashed into
a house. Pilot ejected if memory serves me. It's been over 54 years ago.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 