Incident Vought F-8A Crusader 143725, Wednesday 1 April 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1964
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143725
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Cape Henry, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Randolph
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Starboard deck-edge elevator brocke loose, dropping five men and one airplane into the Atlantic. Three men recovered, two drowned.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
Naval History and Heritage Command