Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon VH-AOS, Wednesday 29 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1947
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:Mandated Airlines Ltd
Registration: VH-AOS
MSN: 2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Kerigomna, Eastern Highlands -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lae, New Guinea (LAY/AYNZ)
Destination airport:Kerowagi, New Guinea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
10.42: Built Mascot by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd to RAAF order for 87 airframes
30.10.42: First flight DeHaviilands at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
5.11.42: Brought on RAAF charge as A34-17. Received at 2 Aircraft Depot Richmond ex De Havillands, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Awaiting flight tests at 2 Aircraft Depot
23.11.42; Received 1 RCF ex 2 Aircraft Depot
4.12.42: Damaged at Wards Strip Port Moresby, on takeoff for Garing Strip, Amau to collect fresh vegetables. Swung off runway on takeoff due binding brakes and ran into a ditch on the side of the strip. Extensive damage. RAAF accident report quotes unit as “No.1 Rescue Squadron”
5.12.42: Issued 15 RSU for salvage. Not repairable on site. Depot repair recommended
27.12.42: Allotted De Havillands ex 15 RSU for repair
14.2.43: Issued De Havillands ex 15 RSU
14.10.43: Allotted 35 Squadron RAAF ex 2 Aircraft Park on completion of repairs at De Havillands. To be fitted with W/T (Wireless Telegraphy) equipment.
27.10.43: Received 2 Aircraft Park, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW
3.11.43: Received 35 Squadron ex-2AP
10.11.43: Received 7CU ex 35 Squadron RAAF
20.2.44: Damaged by storm at Broome. Extensive damage, beyond capacity of unit, not repairable on site
25.2.44: Allotted 17 R&SU ex 7 CU for repair
13.3.44: Received 17 R&SU ex 7 CU
30.3.44: Received 7 CU ex 17 RSU
9.5.44: Struck guy wires of a wireless mast while dropping mail at Minderoo WA, on a flight from Onslow to Exmouth.
6.6.44: Unserviceable due to damage to starboard mainplane and undercarriage
16.9.44: Received 5 AD Storage ex 7 CU
8.1.45: Survey report: Total Time 434 hours as at this date. Intended for first CDC disposals list of 20.2.45. Held at 5 AD Storage Section, RAAF Cootamundra
19.9.45: Survey report submitted to CDC, aircraft for disposal
25.9.45: Aircraft frozen (grounded) until disposed of
24.1.46: Aircraft has been sold by CDC to W.R.Carpenter Pty Ltd, 16 O’Connell St, Sydney for £400
5.2.46: Issued to purchaser and A34-17 ferried from Cootamundra to Mascot by R.A. Gray, a Mosquito test pilot for De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW
16.3.46: Registration application: Mandated Airlines Ltd, Lae, New Guinea
4.46 VH-AOS & VH-APL are under overhaul by De Havilland Pty Ltd, Bankstown, Sydney and due to be flown to New Guinea in mid May 1946
29.4.46: Registered VH-AOS and C of A issued same day
6.46 Flown at Lae, Papaua New Guinea by Charles Eather who had been offered a pilot position with Mandated Airlines, he flew it again two weeks later on his last evaluation flight before resigning due his concern for the mountainous flying conditions.
29.1.47: Written off (destroyed) when crashed on the 3,447 metre (11.309 feet) Mount Kerigomna, New Guinea; struck ridge in cloud, totally wrecked. Mandated Air Lines Pilot Douglas G. Tapsall killed. Posted missing while on a cargo flight from Lae to Kerowagi, with no passengers aboard. Large aerial search for missing aircraft instituted by RAAF Catalinas based at Port Moresby.
1.2.47: The wreckage was located by crew of Mandated Air Lines DH.84 VH-ARJ. VH-AOS had struck the mountain at 10,500 feet elevation.
4.2.47:G round party reached the crash site and brought out the pilot's body. Had struck the mountain at 10,500 feet elevation.Pilot D. G. Tapsell killed.
31.5.47: Struck-off Register as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-mt-kerigomna-1-killed
4. https://www.pprune.org/dg-p-reporting-points/384700-merged-apng-twin-otter-missing-10.html [post #195]
5. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
7. http://www.chingchic.com/chics-aviation-1941-1948.html
8. https://mapcarta.com/16533948
9. https://peakvisor.com/peak/mount-kerigomna.html