This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 April 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8K Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 145560 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Seymour-Johnson AFB, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Seymour-Johnson AFB, NC due to engine failure. Or on 4/19/1973?
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 