Accident Vought F-8D Crusader 148702, Thursday 16 January 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 January 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8D Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 148702
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zama, Kanagawa -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Atsugi
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off due to engine failure. Pilot Marine 1°Lt Charles Ray Allison was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
Youngstown Vindicator 17 January 1964, p1