This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 October 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8H Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 148631 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | north of MCAS Yuma, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on a gunnery range north of MCAS Yuma, AZ due to pilot target fixation.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 