This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 June 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Airgold |
| Registration: | G-AUEP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lae, Morobe -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lae, Morobe Province, New Guinea |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Built from parts of G-AUBP, which had been withdrawn from use 27 June 1923 and sold to E W Percival for spares in October 1923. First registered after rebuild as G-AUEP on 7 October 1924 to Edgar W Percival, Richmond, NSW. Later sold on to Airgold.
Written off 6 June 1928: On approach to Lae, crashed and burned. Both occupants were injured.
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1928/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-lae/]
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=27 