Accident North American B-25D Mitchell A47-37, Tuesday 14 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A47-37
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biak, Dutch New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared on bombing mission to Biak. WW2 ended the following day. Not found until many years later.

Sources:

http://adf-serials.com.au/CMS/home