Accident Vought F-8A Crusader 141354, Monday 14 July 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141354
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lewis Research Center Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while landing at Lewis Research Center APT, OH due to hydraulics failure.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html