Accident Vought F-8H Crusader 148700, Wednesday 8 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8H Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 148700
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near USS Oriskany -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Oriskany
Narrative:
Crashed while landing on USS Oriskany off the California coast. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html