This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 November 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought RF-8G Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 145643 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched into the Atlantic Ocean off USS Shangri La due to engine failure.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 