This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 October 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought RF-8A Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 145617 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Tonkin -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched into the Gulf of Tonkin after a bad cat launch off USS Coral Sea.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 