Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth VH-UKL, Saturday 13 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 July 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Guinea Airways
Registration: VH-UKL
MSN: 973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaiapit, Morobe Province, Markham District -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lae, New Guinea (LAY/AYNZ)
Destination airport:Kaiapit, Morobe Province, Markham District, New Guinea (KIA/PKSA)
Narrative:
DH.60G [Gipsy I] to DH Australia with C of A 1752 issued 4.1.29. Registered as G-AUKL [C of R 275] 2.4.29 to S.J. Taylor & L.H. Ross, t/a Taylor & Ross Air Transport Co, Lae, New Guinea. Crashed into trees near Lae 12.5.29 following engine failure; repaired. Re-registered VH-UKL 31.10.29. Registration lapsed 15.5.31 as "withdrawn from use". Sold 29.8.31 and re-registered 16.2.32 to Guinea Airways Ltd, Lae, New Guinea.

On 13.7.35, while on final approach, just prior to landing, the aircraft stalled and hit the ground at Kaiapit, Morobe Province, Markham District, Papua New Guinea. The aircraft went out of control, veered off the grassy runway and came to rest, after bursting into in flames. While both occupants were slightly injured, the aircraft was destroyed. It appears that a foreign object got into the injection system and cut the fuel supply to the engine, and it stopped on final approach.

Registration VH-UKL cancelled 28.1.36. Parts used to rebuild VH-UIO: remainder of airframe sold to School of Mines Adelaide as an instructional airframe in 1937

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
2. As G-AUKL: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJnLWF1a2wiXQ==
3. As VH-AKL: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJnLWF1a2wiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-kaiapit
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p009.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaiapit

Location