Accident de Havilland DH.50 VH-UEK, Thursday 28 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 May 1936
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.50
Owner/operator:Pacific Aerial Transport
Registration: VH-UEK
MSN: 131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wau, Bulolo, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wau, Bulolo, Morobe Province, New Guinea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 17.12.1924 as G-AUEK, sold Larkin Aircraft Supply Co 'Bell Bird'; re-registered as VH-UEK 28.3.1929 and sold to Pacific Aerial Transport Ltd., Wau, PNG

Written off 28.05.1936: crashed on landing at Wau, Bulolo, Morobe Province, New Guinea. Registration cancelled 12.12.1936

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh50a-wau
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p001.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=27