Accident Vought F-8E Crusader 150901, Monday 23 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 150901
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hancock/VA-211
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched into the Gulf of Tonkin due to battle damage. Pilot ejected and rescued.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
VA-211