Accident Vought F-8E Crusader 150308, Wednesday 17 November 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 150308
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bon Homme Richard (CVA-31)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched into the Gulf of Tonkin due to battle damage, the pilot ejected and was rescued by USAF HU-16.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html