Accident Vought F-8C Crusader 147011, Wednesday 13 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8C Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147011
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched into the Gulf of Tonkin off USS Hancock after tail hook broke on landing and aircraft slid into the sea.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html