Accident Cessna 425 Conquest I N6886D, Saturday 25 February 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 February 1984
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C425 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 425 Conquest I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6886D
MSN: 425-0152
Total airframe hrs:572 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ithaca, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna struck high ground short of the runway at Ithaka-Tompkins County Airport, NY (ITH).

Sources:

FAA
AL 241