This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 May 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8E Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 150316 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Da Nang AB -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched into the sea off Da Nang AB, South Vietnam due to battle damage.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 