Accident Vought RF-8A Crusader 144611, Saturday 9 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought RF-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144611
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Da Nang AB -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hancock (CVA-19)
Destination airport:Da Nang AB, SVN
Narrative:
Ditched into the sea off Da Nang AB, South Vietnam due to battle damage. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html