Accident Vought F-8D Crusader 147899, Thursday 14 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8D Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147899
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Dong Hoi -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the China Sea after abandonned and pilot Lt Jack A. Terhune ejected. He was rescued by helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
Youngstown Vindicator 4 November 1965, p29 (photos)