This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 October 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8E Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 150924 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Hon Gay -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched into the sea off Hon Gay, North Vietnam, perhaps due to a fuel tank problem.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 