ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261010
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JAN-1968 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vought F-8C Crusader |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy (USN) |
Registration: | 146989 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | off Thanh Hoa -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Ditched into the sea off Thanh Hoa, North Vietnam due to electrical failure caused by battle damage.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html