This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 June 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8C Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 147002 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Uong Bi -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched into the sea off Uong Bi/Haiphong, North Vietnam due to battle damage.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 