This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 April 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8H Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 148650 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South China Sea -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched into the South China Sea after a bad launch off USS Shangri-La.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 