Accident Vought RF-8A Crusader 145640, Friday 15 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 February 1963
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought RF-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145640
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Coral Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Pacific, off California, off USS Coral Sea. Pilot, LT Delmar Dirk Young, USN, was killed.

Sources:

USS Coral Sea (CVA 43) deck log