Accident Vought F-8D Crusader 148655, Monday 25 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8D Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 148655
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Beaufort, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS Beaufort, SC
Narrative:
Flamed out and crashed on approach to MCAS Beaufort, SC. Wrong date ?

Note: (2) Veteran Marine Lt Col John F. Driftmier died on possible heart attack while he strode out to the flight line to get into the cockpit of his fighter plane after the briefing "Monday 25 March 1963" at MCAS Beauford, SC.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
(2) Herald-Journal 26 March 1963, p1