This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 July 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8J Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 150656 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near USS Ticonderoga, Gulf of Tonkin -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin near USS Ticonderoga.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 