Wirestrike Accident Fokker Super Universal CF-AEX, Thursday 20 June 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 1929
Time:day
Type:Fokker Super Universal
Owner/operator:Canadian Vickers
Registration: CF-AEX
MSN: CV-134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Verdun, Montreal, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Nun's Island, near Montreal, Quebec
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
20.6.1929: Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Verdun, Montreal, Quebec. The single engine aircraft was carrying a crew of two and a doctor. Hit high tension lines shortly after takeoff from Nun's Island and crashed in the waters of St. Lawrence river. Two pilots and a doctor died:
C S Caldwell (pilot) killed
Hon John Cyril Carnegie Jervis (pilot, aged 30) killed
Dr William Morris (Passenger) killed

Sources:

1. El Tiempo 21 June 1929, page 3
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.html
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-fokker-super-universal-montreal-3-killed
5. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=97:register-canada-cf-a