Accident Vought F-8C Crusader 147004, Sunday 19 November 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8C Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147004
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Oriskany in the Gulf of Tonkin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot ejected after a bad cat launch off USS Oriskany in the Gulf of Tonkin, plane never left flightdeck. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html