Accident Vought F-8J Crusader 150877, Sunday 4 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 May 1969
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8J Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 150877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bon Homme Richard (CVA 31)
Destination airport:USS Bon Homme Richard (CVA 31)
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel and ditched into the Gulf of Tonkin. Sank in 195' of water. Pilot, LCDR James B. Lusk, Jr., was recovered by helicopter.

Sources:

USS Bon Homme Richard (CVA 31) deck log.

Location