ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261048
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JAN-1968 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vought F-8E Crusader |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy (USN) |
Registration: | 150865 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Hai Duong/Haiphong, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Shot down by an SA-2 near Hai Duong/Haiphong, North Vietnam. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html