Accident Vought F-8D Crusader 148668, Monday 29 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8D Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 148668
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bach Long Vi Island, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Bach Long Vi Island, North Vietnam. Pilot was killed. Or on 3/24/1965?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html