This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 March 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought RF-8G Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 144616 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ban Tampanko/Ban Dong, Laos -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by ground fire near Ban Tampanko/Ban Dong, Laos. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 