Accident Vought F-8E Crusader 150866, Saturday 13 August 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 150866
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dao Cat Ba Island/Hon Gay, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Oriskany (CVA-34)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Dao Cat Ba Island/Hon Gay, North Vietnam. Pilot ejected and was rescued by a Navy helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html n