This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 May 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8J Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 149173 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dong Ha, South Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by ground fire near Dong Ha, South Vietnam. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 