This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 January 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8E Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 149184 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hoang Xa/Tinh Gia/Thanh Hoa, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by ground fire near Hoang Xa/Tinh Gia/Thanh Hoa, North Vietnam.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html 