Accident Vought F-8E Crusader 149169, Monday 2 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 149169
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hon Me Island/Thanh Hoa, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hancock
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Hon Me Island/Thanh Hoa, North Vietnam. Pilot ejected and rescued.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
VA-211