Accident Swearingen SA.26T Merlin IIA C-GTHN, Thursday 20 June 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 1996
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA.26T Merlin IIA
Owner/operator:Keewatin Air
Registration: C-GTHN
MSN: T26-016
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whale Cove Airstrip, Nunavut, NWT -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Whale Cove Airstrip, Nunavut, NWT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing roll on Runway 15, at about 1,600ft after touchdown, aircraft began drift to left. Pilot was unable to correct drift & aircraft ran off the side of runway. After leaving the runway aircraft swung sharply to the left & nose & right main gear collapsed.

Sources:

Jet&Propjet 2004
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1996/archives/crash-of-a-swearingen-sa226t-merlin-in-whale-cove/]