Accident Vought F-8J Crusader 150923, Tuesday 20 June 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8J Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 150923
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mu Gai Pass, NVN -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hancock/VA-211
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Mu Gai Pass in the A Shau Valley, Laos. Pilot ejected and rescued.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
VA-211