Accident Vought RF-8A Crusader 146825, Wednesday 8 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought RF-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 146825
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ninh Bihn/Thanh Hoa, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Oriskany (CVA-34)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Ninh Bihn/Thanh Hoa, North Vietnam. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html