Accident Vought F-8E Crusader 150337, Thursday 29 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 150337
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Phu Vinh/Tra Ving -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Phu Vinh/Tra Ving in the Mekong Delta, South Vietnam. Pilot was killed. Perhaps crashed due to pilot target fixation?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html