This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 1933 |
| Time: | 20:24 |
| Type: | Fairchild 71 |
| Owner/operator: | Wells Air Transport |
| Registration: | CF-AJP |
| MSN: | 651 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Anderson Lake, NWT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver |
| Destination airport: | Bridge River |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit water after steep landing approach and sank. One passenger killed on impact and two drowned. Pilot survived but lost his license "... showed a reckless disregard for the safety of his passengers." The regulations at that time forbid the flying into mountainous terrain after dark. Pilot left Vancouver for a flight that was known to take one hour and fifteen minutes with only twenty minutes of daylight remaining. I have attached a link to the Court of Inquiry file for further reading.
Sources:
World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-.htm https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c5920/2079?r=0&s=3 