Accident Vought F-8E Crusader 150665, Friday 5 November 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 November 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 150665
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hanoi, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near the Hai Duong Bridge in Hanoi, North Vietnam. Pilot seen parachuting, but landed in densly populated area and no attempets was made to rescue him.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
Youngstown Vindicator 6 November 1965, p1